Essex and Thames Primary SCITT Team2018-11-07T10:03:05+00:00

Our SCITT Team

Meet the team who will be supporting you all year

The team at Essex and Thames Primary SCITT consists of a large number of specialists and professionals, all of whom work together to help support you to become the best teacher you can be during the years you are with us. We say years, because many of our graduates continue to be involved with the SCITT for years after they leave, in coming to NQT training courses and as mentors for the next generation of new teachers. Some become new headteachers keen to help us evolve the course to keep our training current and standards high so that we continue to train outstanding teachers for our community.

Jo Palmer-Tweed
Jo Palmer-TweedExecutive Director, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Sasha Furze
Sasha FurzeHeadteacher, Runwell Community Primary School and Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Emma Nunn
Emma NunnSenior Course Administrator and Recruitment Officer, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Sue Rooney
Sue RooneyFinance Officer, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Saffron Lowrie
Saffron LowrieAdministrator, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Ruth Burke
Ruth BurkeManager of Communications and Marketing, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Fran Attwood
Fran AttwoodProgramme Manager and Personal Tutor, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Eleanor French
Eleanor FrenchProgramme Manager and Personal Tutor, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Paul Stevenson
Paul StevensonRelationships Manager and Personal Tutor
Wendy Cobb
Wendy CobbAcademic Lead, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Mary Barber
Mary BarberPersonal Tutor, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Chris Eshmade
Chris EshmadePersonal Tutor, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Helen Grimmett
Helen GrimmettPersonal Tutor, Geography, History & Thinking Skills Lecturer, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Anna Spencer
Anna SpencerPersonal Tutor, Thames Primary SCITT

SCITT Lecturers

Charlotte Raby
Charlotte RabyEnglish Lecturer, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Rebecca Loza
Rebecca LozaEnglish, SEND and Inclusion Lecturer
Tim Cuerdon
Tim CuerdonMaths Lecturer, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Jeremy Crook
Jeremy CrookScience Lecturer, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Dave Tullett
Dave TullettMaths Lecturer
Danny Nicholson
Danny NicholsonScience Lecturer, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Debbie Schofield
Debbie SchofieldComputing Lecturer, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Amanda Blackburn
Amanda BlackburnArt and Designs and Technology Lecturer, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Helen Grimmett
Helen GrimmettGeography, History & Thinking Skills Lecturer, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Jill Colton
Jill ColtonMusic Lecturer, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Katie Gowland
Katie GowlandRE Lecturer, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Suzanne Parke
Suzanne ParkeVoice Lecturer
Lesley Hendy
Lesley HendyVoice Lecturer
Emma Day
Emma DayPSHE and Wellbeing Lecturer, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Heidi Daniells
Heidi DaniellsEYFS Professional Studies Lecturer
Pippa Buchanon
Pippa BuchanonDrama Lecturer, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT
Anthony Seaman
Anthony SeamanPE Lecturer, Essex and Thames Primary SCITT

Structure of the PGCE Course

PGCE SCITT Courses

Essex and Thames Primary SCITT

Teaching School Headteachers

Jane Bass

New Essex Teaching School

Powers Hall Academy
Spa Road
Witham
Essex
CM8 1NA

Paul Hayman

SETSA

South Essex Teaching School Alliance
Westcliff High School for Girls
Kenilworth Gardens
Westcliff-on-Sea
Essex

SS0  0BS

Peter Malcolm

SETI

South Essex Teaching Institute
Rayleigh Primary School
Love Lane
Rayleigh
Essex

SS6  7DD

Julia Jones

Barons Court Teaching School

Barons Court Primary School and Nursery
Avenue Road
Westcliff-on-Sea
Essex

SS0  7PJ

Jane Robinson

Wickford Teaching School Alliance

Hearts House
2 Mount Road
Wickford
Essex

SS11  8HE

Diane Rochford

John F Kennedy Special School

Pitchford Street
Stratford
London

E15  4RZ

Essex and Thames Primary SCITT

Headteachers Executive Committee

Gareth Allen – Headteacher
Fran Attwood – Programme Manager
Sasha Furze – Headteacher (Runwell)
Kerry Geary – Headteacher
Nicky Haslam – Headteacher
Gill Hearsey – Chair of Governors
Jim Johnson – Headteacher
Peter Malcolm – Head Teacher
Charlotte Moore – NQT
Julie Newman – Headteacher (SEND)
Rebecca Newton – Teaching School Director
Jo Palmer-Tweed – Executive Director
Jane Robinson – Teaching School Director
Paul Stevenson – Relationships Manager
David Struthers – Teaching School Director
Shelley Walsh – Headteacher
Emma Wigmore – Executive Headteacher
Darren Woollard – Head Teacher

SCITT courses with Essex and Thames Primary SCITT