Teaching schools working with Essex and Thames Primary SCITT 2017-11-15T12:32:20+00:00

About our schools

We pride ourselves on being the preferred teacher training provider for a large number of Essex primary schools.

We do our very best to match you with a school as near to where you live as possible and we take into account those PGCE students with additional considerations, e.g. those who have childcare commitments or who use public transport etc. and ensure we place them sympathetically. 

Training in schools

Essex and Thames Primary SCITT is comprised of over 130 schools in Essex including many outstanding and special schools. All schools used for training are selected on the basis of their excellent reputations and experience in working with trainees.

In addition to individual schools, we currently work with a large and growing number of teaching school alliances, multi academy trusts and teaching schools. Our trainee teachers benefit from their expertise and proactive commitment to training the very best teachers for the future.

What did Ofsted say?

Essex and Thames Primary SCITT boasts “Strong and mutually supportive relationships with local schools.”

Ofsted 2016

Where are our teaching schools?

All current teaching schools can be found on the map below. The list can and does change slightly each year as staff change and move about but the number of schools working with us is usually around the 130 mark. This makes Essex and Thames Primary SCITT, not just the largest Essex Teacher Training centre for primary, but one of the largest providers of Teacher Training in the UK. By ‘teaching schools’ we mean any school who works in partnership with us to train the next generation of teachers in Essex and East London.

  • Abacus Primary School
  • Abbotts Hall Primary School
  • Alton Park Junior School
  • Arthur Buglar Primary School
  • Barons Court Primary School
  • Beckers Green Primary School
  • Blackmore Primary School
  • Blenheim Primary School
  • Bonnygate Primary School
  • Bournes Green Infant School
  • Bournes Green Junior School
  • Bournemouth Park Primary School
  • Bulphan Primary School
  • Castledon School Special School
  • Cedar Hall Special School
  • Chalkwell Hall Infant School
  • Chalkwell Hall Junior School
  • Cherry Tree Primary School
  • Chipping Hill Primary School
  • Crays Hill Primary School
  • Cressing Primary School
  • Darlinghurst Primary and Nursery School
  • Downham Primary School
  • Drew Primary School
  • East Hanningfield C of E School
  • Eastwood Primary School
  • Edwards Hall Primary School
  • Endeavour School
  • Engaines Primary School
  • Fairhouse Community Primary School
  • Fairways Primary School
  • Federation of Greenways Infants School
  • Federation of Greenways Junior School
  • Friars Primary School and Nursery School
  • Galleywood Infant School
  • Ghyllgrove Community Infant School
  • Ghyllgrove Community Junior School
  • Giffards Primary School
  • Gosfield Primary School
  • Graham James Primary Academy
  • Grove Wood Primary School
  • Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School
  • Hamstel Junior School
  • Hartley Primary School
  • Heycroft Primary School
  • Hilltop Junior School
  • Hilltop Infants School
  • Hinguar Primary School
  • Holland Park Primary School
  • Holt Farm Primary School
  • Horndon on the Hill Primary School
  • Howbridge Junior School
  • Howbridge Infant School
  • Iceni Academy
  • John F Kennedy Special School
  • John Ray Infant School
  • Kelvedon St Mary’s primary School
  • Kents Hill Junior School
  • Kingsdown School
  • Lancaster School
  • Latchingdon Primary School
  • Lawford Mead Primary School
  • Leigh Beck Junior School
  • Leigh North Street Primary School
  • Lincewood Primary School
  • Little Thurrock Primary School
  • Long Ridings Primary School
  • Maldon Primary School
  • Maple Grove Primary School
  • Marsh green Primary school
  • Mildmay Infants School
  • Millhouse Primary School
  • Milton Hall Primary School
  • Mistley Norman C of E Primary School
  • Moulsham Junior School
  • Northlands Primary School
  • Oakfield Primary School
  • Oaklands Infant School
  • Orsett Primary School
  • Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School
  • Porters Grange Primary School
  • Powers Hall Academy
  • Prince Avenue Academy and Nursery
  • Rettendon Primary School
  • Riverley Primary School
  • Rochford Primary School
  • Rolph C of E Primary School
  • Runwell Community Primary School
  • Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School and Nursery
  • Sheringham Primary School
  • Silver End Primary School
  • South Benfleet Primary School
  • Southminster Primary School
  • St Andrew’s Junior School Hatfield Peverel
  • St Cedds C of E Primary School
  • St Georges Catholic Primary School
  • St Helens Catholic Primary School
  • St James C of E Primary Colchester
  • St James C of E Primary Harlow
  • St Margarets C of E Primary School
  • St Mary’s Kelvedon Primary School
  • St Mary’s Prittelwell C of E Primary School
  • St Marys Shenfield Primary School
  • St Mary’s Woodham Ferrers Primary School
  • St Marys Shenfield Primary School
  • St Michael’s C of E Junior School
  • St Michaels Primary School
  • St Nicholas C of E Primary School
  • St Teresa’s Catholic Primary School
  • Stanbridge Primary School
  • Templars Academy
  • Temple Sutton Primary School
  • The Phoenix Primary School
  • The St Christopher School
  • The Westborough School
  • The Willows Primary School
  • Thorpedene Primary School
  • Thriftwood Special School
  • Trinity Road Primary School
  • Tudor Court Primary School
  • Upton Cross Primary School
  • Waterman Primary School
  • Weeley St Andrews Primary Clacton
  • West Leigh Infant School
  • West Leigh Junior School
  • Westcliff High School for Girls
  • Whitmore Primary and Nursery School
  • Wickford C of E Primary School
  • Wickford Infant School
  • Wickford Junior School
  • William Bellamy Primary School
  • Woodham Ley Primary School
  • Woodham Walter C of E School
  • Woodville Primary School

Teaching schools partnered with Essex and Thames Primary SCITT